Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy

Please read thoroughly this Privacy Policy to learn in what cases the Owner (“we”, “us”) of the-approaching.com (“the Site”) may collect your personal information and how we may use it. In case you have further questions, you can contact us to find out more. You should accept this Privacy Policy along with the Terms and Conditions (“the Terms”) for using the Site.

 

Data Protection

We take information security and control measures to protect your private data and would not disclose it to third parties, except in cases explicitly stated below, under “Use of Personal Information”. Personal information may be collected from you in many ways, including when you visit the Site or send us an e-mail. No personally identifiable information, such as your name, address, or telephone number shall be collected unless you provide it to us voluntarily. Using the Internet carries certain security risks wherefore we cannot completely safeguard against unauthorised access by third parties.

 

Use of Personal Information

We would use your personal information in compliance with the provisions laid out in the Data Protection Act 1998. The cases in which we may use your personal data include, but are not limited to:

  • if you have consented to a secondary use or disclosure of your information;
  • if that information is legally requested by the authorities;
  • in case of acquisition of the Owner by another business, merger or entering into insolvency procedure.

Hyperlinks

The Site contains hyperlinks to third-party websites, which have their own terms of use and privacy policies. We are not responsible for the manner in which they may collect, store and use your information. We advise you to read the respective sections of such third-party websites carefully and decide how to use them and to what extent.

 

Use of Site by Minors

The Site is not directed to individuals under the age 18, wherefore these individuals should not provide any personal information to us through the Site or otherwise.

 

What and How Personal Information is Collected

We will collect and process data about you depending under which of the following category/ies you belong:

 

a. Browsing through the Site

 

With regard to each of your visits to our Site, whether you have a User Account (as defined below) or not, we might automatically collect the following information:

• Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, your internet service provider (ISP), your device, your location, your operating system and platform and other online identifiers. While this information is non-personal, we do treat it with the same level of security and afford it the protection we afford to your Personal Data. It is only used for internal analysis of user trends, so that we can best optimise the Site to offer a superior online experience.

• If you use our Site on your mobile device, we may collect your mobile carrier information and the unique device id number.

• Information about your visit to the Site, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) and page interaction information.

• Information received from cookies.

• The Site also uses certain analytics tools that enables the Site to collect data from analytics platforms. The Site uses both its own analytics tools as well as third party analytics providers. Information collected through data analytics includes information on the Operating System (OS) running on your device, Internet Protocol (IP) address (which may be used to obtain your geolocation), access times, browser type, and language, and the website you visited before our Sites. Please refer to Clause 6 (Cookies) of this Privacy Policy for further details on analytics providers we use.

 

  1. . Opting to receive our Newsletter or Opting into any promotion

 

When you choose to join our email newsletter or opt into any promotion, we will also record your name and email address and we will contact you via email.

You may opt out of receiving newsletter and promotional emails from the Site by following the instructions in those emails. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional emails, such as emails about your Account.

  1. Contacting us

When you contact our support team for assistance with regards to any information on the Site we may also record all the information you provide to us.

 

Personal Information Disclosure to Third Parties

 

  1. The Site does not trade, share, transfer or disclose any of your personal information, except as is otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise required by and in accordance with applicable law.
  2. We do seek to partner with companies who provide services, solutions and promotions we feel will be of value to our customers, and in such instances we will provide you with any such services, solutions and promotions of such other companies.
  3. The Site also reserves the right to provide statistics about your use of the Site, sales, traffic, and other statistical information relating to the Site to third parties, without however, identifying your identity.
  4. The Site may provide your personal data to its affiliates or related companies for legitimate business purposes.
  5. In the event of a merger, reorganisation or sale of the Site we may transfer all recorded personal and non-personal information to all relevant third parties. In this case, the Site will inform users before personal information becomes subject to a different privacy policy.
  6. We may release your information should we be required to do so by law in order to comply with any legal processes.
  7. We do not provide any warranty against the use of your information by third party sites linked to, and from, the Site.

Modifications

We may modify the present Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice to you, wherefore we highly recommend that you check this page from time to time and make sure that you are aware of the latest changes.

* Updated on 25/5/2018 in accordance with EUs GDPR (“general data protection regulation”).